From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Sun Jan 6 20:07:46 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Sun, 6 Jan 2008 20:07:46 -0500 (EST) Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Microsoft IT Challenge (fwd) Message-ID: ??? Microsoft's annual IT challenge for the Imagine Cup is underway.? The challenge is open to any CS student (grad or undergrad) full or part time.? ??? The first round consists of a 30 question quiz available online with either of the following dates.? You only need to take one quiz: ?? ??? Tuesday, January 8th, 2007; 4:00 PM PST, 7:00 PM EST ??? ?? Thursday, January 31st, 2007; 12:00 AM PST, 3:00 AM EST ??? The results will be posted here: ??? ??? www.microsoft4me.com/imaginecup/competitions/IT ??? This website has all the study materials needed for the quiz and info regarding the challenge as well as the sign up: ??? ??? www.microsoft4me.com/imaginecup/itchallenge ??? ?? Use the following referral code when signing up to join:?? IC08CUNYQueens Sincerely, Alex Maureau Microsoft Student Partner ________________________________________________________________________ More new features than ever. Check out the new AOL Mail ! - http://webmail.aol.com From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Thu Jan 10 15:05:53 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 10 Jan 2008 15:05:53 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: Full Time Programming Internship at Information Builders Message-ID: There is a full time programming internship available at Information Builders (where I work). Please, let me know if you or someone you know would be interested. Resumes can be sent to peter_lenahan at ibi.com and mayra_cedeno at ibi.com. This position is to report to Peter Lenahan, Technical Director. The starting rate is $13-$15 dollars/hour Resumes should list all known programming languages (Java, JavaScript, C++, HTML, XML, etc), IDE?s (Microsoft Developer Studio, Eclipse, etc), any big programming projects, homework assignments, and any previous work/internship experience the student or applicant has had. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080110/aa9d0d29/attachment.html From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Thu Jan 10 15:47:27 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 10 Jan 2008 15:47:27 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: Web Development Internship - Dept of Environmental Protection Message-ID: DEP Web Development Internship Job Description In partnership with the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), the CUNY Institute for Software Design and Development (CISDD) has an exciting internship position available to CUNY students. The program allows students to receive practical hands-on training and experience while assisting DEP in achieving their long-term technical objectives. The internship will be at DEP offices in Flushing, Queens and the position is categorized as a web development intern. Although the location is at DEP, this is considered an on-campus position. Qualifications for DEP interns: v Current CUNY registered student v Available to work part-time 19 hrs/week (flexible 9-6 scheduling with possible opportunities to work to 8 pm) v Authorized to work under INS laws for on-campus jobs Special requirements / Work responsibilities As an intern at DEP New Media, you would be relied upon as a professional web developer, performing page creation, maintenance, and high profile edits on our large and fast-moving website. You will receive valuable training and advanced experience with Interwoven Teamsite, a widely used enterprise-level XML-based content management system. We are looking for a team player who is willing to quickly handle small, high priority copy edits, but is also motivated to use our substantial technical resources (Macromedia ColdFusion, PHP, .net, Flash) to improve our workflow during down-time. Great communication, writing skills, and the ability to manage large-scale projects are a must. Experience with graphic design is a plus. Pay Rate: v $12 per hour To apply: Applicants should send resumes to joyce.o?brien at mail.cuny.edu. Note ?DEP Web Developer? in the subject line. No phone calls please. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080110/09723580/attachment-0001.html From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Thu Jan 17 12:05:09 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2008 12:05:09 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: The New York City Council is seeking a Web Developer Message-ID: "Clarke, Andrea" 01/15/2008 07:26 PM To , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , cc Subject The New York City Council is seeking a Web Developer Please post the attached job posting. Thank you. Should you require additional information, do not hesitate to contact me via my email -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080117/ee824e85/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Web Developer.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 32256 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080117/ee824e85/attachment-0001.obj From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Thu Jan 17 12:16:14 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2008 12:16:14 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: Internship For CUNY Computer Majors Message-ID: Joyce O'Brien Project Director CITY Program CUNY Institute for Software Design & Development (CISDD) 101 West 31st Street, 7th Fl NY, NY 10001 FAX: 212-652-2899 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080117/df2e0b99/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: J2EE-SOA Developer-DOITT.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 36352 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080117/df2e0b99/attachment-0001.obj From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Tue Jan 29 16:04:09 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2008 16:04:09 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: [CISDD Career] Business Operations Analyst - Full Time Position Message-ID: Business Operations Analyst AGENCY DESCRIPTION: The Department of Small Business Services (SBS) makes it easier for companies in New York City to form, do business and grow by providing direct assistance to business owners, fostering neighborhood development in commercial districts, promoting financial and economic opportunity among minority- and women-owned businesses, preparing New Yorkers for jobs, and linking employers with a skilled and qualified workforce. STRATEGIC OPERATIONS UNIT DESCRIPTION: The Strategic Operations Unit supports the business strategy and objectives of all of the Agency?s Program Divisions and Support Units. As an ambitious Agency with many new and expanding programs, the Unit is relied on more and more to identify economies of scale and scope across the Divisions of the Agency and, where possible, across other City Government Agencies. Directors within the Unit pursue business process design and redesign opportunities throughout the Agency, working to define and implement new business processes and supporting technologies. Strategic Operations? primary aim is to implement better, smarter and more effective ways of supporting programmatic needs and delivering services to our customers. JOB DESCRIPTION: Strategic Operations seeks to hire a Business Operations Analyst to assist with a number of ongoing initiatives. The analyst will develop an understanding of the Agency?s business needs as he or she assists with business analysis activities, project management, and the development and rollout of new processes and tools. The ideal candidate is passionate about enabling transformation within government, enjoys interacting with a wide array of stakeholders, and has an interest in operations consulting or driving success through technological and operational improvements. Excellent verbal and written communication skills are critical for this position. RESPONSIBILITIES Support Strategic Operations? efforts by assisting with a range of tasks spanning the entire project life cycle. Produce thorough, accurate, and clear documentation of business processes and issues through interviews, process walkthroughs, and stakeholder meetings. Gather and document business requirements for enhancements to existing tools, as well as new systems. Assist with implementation efforts by developing standard operating procedures and technical documents, such as how-to manuals. If analyst has a strong background in IT, he or she will also undertake small scale technology efforts in Microsoft Access to expedite the Unit?s timelines. PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS/SPECIAL SKILLS/AREAS OF STUDY Excellent interpersonal and organizational skills. Excellent strategic thinking, operations, quantitative/qualitative skills. Excellent writing and editing skills. Interest in project management, business process reengineering and change management. Ability to gather and synthesize information from a wide variety of people and sources and communicate it effectively to senior staff and decision makers Strong Microsoft PowerPoint and presentation skills. Experience with HTML, SQL, and Microsoft Access, Project and Visio are pluses. QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS: A baccalaureate degree from an accredited college. One to two years of relevant full-time professional experience preferred but not required. TO APPLY, PLEASE EMAIL YOUR RESUME AND COVER LETTER INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING SUBJECT LINE: Operations Analyst - Administration TO: careers at sbs.nyc.gov If you do not have access to email, please mail a cover letter & resume to: NYC Department of Small Business Services Human Resources Unit 110 William Street New York, New York 10038 NOTE: ONLY THOSE CANDIDATES UNDER CONSIDERATION WILL BE CONTACTED. _______________________________________________ Career7 mailing list Career7 at cisdd.org http://www.cisdd.org/mailman/listinfo/career7 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/c41cfe3a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Business Operations Analyst.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 136704 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/c41cfe3a/attachment-0001.obj From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Tue Jan 29 16:06:45 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2008 16:06:45 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: [CISDD Career] Full Time Positions At DCAS Message-ID: Dear CUNY Graduates and CUNY Staff, Please see the attached job descriptions for openings at the Department of Citywide Administrative Services. These are full time positions for graduates. Please post in the Alumni office on your campus. TO APPLY, PLEASE EMAIL YOUR COVER LETTER & RESUME TO: hrjobs at dcas.nyc.gov Regards, Joyce O'Brien CISDD _______________________________________________ Career7 mailing list Career7 at cisdd.org http://www.cisdd.org/mailman/listinfo/career7 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/b146649e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DCAS Business Analyst.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 45056 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/b146649e/attachment-0004.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DCAS Doddi & Udee.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 43520 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/b146649e/attachment-0005.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Dcas John Pawelczyck.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 42496 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/b146649e/attachment-0006.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DCAS Yablonski.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 41984 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/b146649e/attachment-0007.obj From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Tue Jan 29 16:07:26 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2008 16:07:26 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: Opportunities for CS Students -- Please Circulate Message-ID: Faculty? With the new semester underway, I would appreciate it if you could help get the word out about the below opportunities by circulating them to your students. Thanks. 1. Year-Round PAID IT Internships with City Agencies ? Numerous Positions Open The CUNY Institute for Software Design and Development (CISDD) has many open positions right now with our city government partners, including the positions below. To qualify, students must: 1) submit their resume at the CISDD Career Center; and 2) come in during an open interview session. Hourly rates vary by position. Current open positions include: Java Developer--Department of Corrections Tech Support--Department of Education (multiple positions open) .NET Developer--Department of Health (2 positions open) Desktop Support Technician--Human Resources Administration (3 positions open) Application Developer--Human Resources Administration (3 positions open) SQL Programmer/Analyst--Human Resources Administration Web Application Developer--Human Resources Administration System Analyst--Human Resources Administration (2 positions open) Network Administrator Assistant--Human Resources Administration Visit http://www.cisdd.org/career/internships.php for more information about the process and to post your resume. - - - - - - - - 2. Bloomberg Summer Internship (and Entry-Level Positions) for Software Developers Bloomberg, the financial services giant, will be at CUNY toward the end of February interviewing for summer interns. Please see below job description and application instructions. 2008 Financial Software Developer Intern Bloomberg L.P. Bloomberg is looking for talented, motivated software developers for internship and entry-level positions. The ideal candidate is someone with a strong interest in programming and computer science who wants to both learn as well as contribute to the company. Positions involve hands-on software development as well as elements of project and product management, requirements gathering, and business analysis. Both entry-level and internship positions feature on-the-job training. About Bloomberg: Bloomberg, the largest financial news and data company in the world, works to provide financial software tools such as analytics, equity trading platforms, data services, and news to financial companies and organizations worldwide. More information about Bloomberg is available at http://www.bloomberg.com. Requirements: ? Must be able to program efficiently in at least one programming language! ? Must be motivated to solve challenging problems. ? Unix, C/C++ experience helpful but optional. ? Knowledge of finance not necessary but interest in finance a big plus. Start Date: The internship is for summer 2008, while the entry-level full-time position can begin any time after a student graduates. Deadline to Apply: Monday February 11, 2008 Application Instructions: Send a resume to emarkovich at bloomberg.net. Please note ?Financial Software Developer Intern? or ?Financial Software Developer,? in the memo line, depending on the position you are applying for. - - - - - - - - 3. Fundamentals of Game Design Class ? New Course at the School of Professional Studies (SPS) CISDD and the CUNY School of Professional Studies are teaming up to offer a non-credit mini-course in game design this spring. The course is meant to develop both the theoretical and practical tools necessary for analyzing and designing games. It will focus largely on paper and physical-based projects to help students develop a foundation in designing, playtesting, and iteratively re-designing games. Projects will include designing card and board games; modifying and creating sports; and writing pitches and concepts for video games. The course is not computer-science oriented but should appeal to anyone interested in the underlying principles of gaming. The instructor, Greg Trefry, is a game designer at Gamelab, a New York City-based gaming company, and the director of the Come Out & Play Festival (www.comeoutandplay.org), a major street games festival. More information is available at: http://www.sps.cuny.edu/programs/spscourses/subjectdescription.aspx?sid=GAME . Kara Heffernan Managing Director CUNY Institute for Software Design and Development (CISDD) 101 West 31st Street, 7th Floor New York, NY 10001 T: (212) 652-2861 F: (212) 652-2899 Kara.Heffernan at mail.cuny.edu www.cisdd.org P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/df4430a0/attachment.html From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Tue Jan 29 17:40:54 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2008 17:40:54 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] programming positions Message-ID: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/91367e3e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: InterSoft.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 319896 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080129/91367e3e/attachment-0001.obj From csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu Wed Jan 30 10:07:30 2008 From: csundergrad at tulip.cs.qc.edu (CSCI Undergrad List) Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2008 10:07:30 -0500 Subject: [CSCIUndergrad] Fw: Opportunities for CS Students -- Please Circulate Message-ID: Faculty? With the new semester underway, I would appreciate it if you could help get the word out about the below opportunities by circulating them to your students. Thanks. 1. Year-Round PAID IT Internships with City Agencies ? Numerous Positions Open The CUNY Institute for Software Design and Development (CISDD) has many open positions right now with our city government partners, including the positions below. To qualify, students must: 1) submit their resume at the CISDD Career Center; and 2) come in during an open interview session. Hourly rates vary by position. Current open positions include: Java Developer--Department of Corrections Tech Support--Department of Education (multiple positions open) .NET Developer--Department of Health (2 positions open) Desktop Support Technician--Human Resources Administration (3 positions open) Application Developer--Human Resources Administration (3 positions open) SQL Programmer/Analyst--Human Resources Administration Web Application Developer--Human Resources Administration System Analyst--Human Resources Administration (2 positions open) Network Administrator Assistant--Human Resources Administration Visit http://www.cisdd.org/career/internships.php for more information about the process and to post your resume. - - - - - - - - 2. Bloomberg Summer Internship (and Entry-Level Positions) for Software Developers Bloomberg, the financial services giant, will be at CUNY toward the end of February interviewing for summer interns. Please see below job description and application instructions. 2008 Financial Software Developer Intern Bloomberg L.P. Bloomberg is looking for talented, motivated software developers for internship and entry-level positions. The ideal candidate is someone with a strong interest in programming and computer science who wants to both learn as well as contribute to the company. Positions involve hands-on software development as well as elements of project and product management, requirements gathering, and business analysis. Both entry-level and internship positions feature on-the-job training. About Bloomberg: Bloomberg, the largest financial news and data company in the world, works to provide financial software tools such as analytics, equity trading platforms, data services, and news to financial companies and organizations worldwide. More information about Bloomberg is available at http://www.bloomberg.com. Requirements: ? Must be able to program efficiently in at least one programming language! ? Must be motivated to solve challenging problems. ? Unix, C/C++ experience helpful but optional. ? Knowledge of finance not necessary but interest in finance a big plus. Start Date: The internship is for summer 2008, while the entry-level full-time position can begin any time after a student graduates. Deadline to Apply: Monday February 11, 2008 Application Instructions: Send a resume to emarkovich at bloomberg.net. Please note ?Financial Software Developer Intern? or ?Financial Software Developer,? in the memo line, depending on the position you are applying for. - - - - - - - - 3. Fundamentals of Game Design Class ? New Course at the School of Professional Studies (SPS) CISDD and the CUNY School of Professional Studies are teaming up to offer a non-credit mini-course in game design this spring. The course is meant to develop both the theoretical and practical tools necessary for analyzing and designing games. It will focus largely on paper and physical-based projects to help students develop a foundation in designing, playtesting, and iteratively re-designing games. Projects will include designing card and board games; modifying and creating sports; and writing pitches and concepts for video games. The course is not computer-science oriented but should appeal to anyone interested in the underlying principles of gaming. The instructor, Greg Trefry, is a game designer at Gamelab, a New York City-based gaming company, and the director of the Come Out & Play Festival (www.comeoutandplay.org), a major street games festival. More information is available at: http://www.sps.cuny.edu/programs/spscourses/subjectdescription.aspx?sid=GAME . Kara Heffernan Managing Director CUNY Institute for Software Design and Development (CISDD) 101 West 31st Street, 7th Floor New York, NY 10001 T: (212) 652-2861 F: (212) 652-2899 Kara.Heffernan at mail.cuny.edu www.cisdd.org P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://tulip.cs.qc.edu/pipermail/csundergrad/attachments/20080130/ecfa6079/attachment.html